CelluPlan
Head-to-Head Verdict

Freedom Mobile vs Public Mobile: Should You Switch?

Deciding Factor: Public Mobile provides a usable 512 kbps Unlimited Throttled safety net, whereas Freedom Mobile imposes hard stops or penalties once high-speed data is exhausted. Over 24 months, Public Mobile (50GB Plan) delivers an all-in financial advantage of $0.00 Parity.

Clear Verdict Deciding Round: Round 3 · Throttling Floor

Public Mobile (50GB Plan) wins over Freedom Mobile (50GB Plan)

24-Month Margin $0.00 Parity

Why: Public Mobile provides a usable 512 kbps Unlimited Throttled safety net, whereas Freedom Mobile imposes hard stops or penalties once high-speed data is exhausted.

Deterministic Decision Audit
Weighted Nightingale Rose

Freedom Mobile vs Public Mobile Proportional Value Audit

Sector angle reflects consumer weight (25% ~ 10%), radius reflects performance (1.0 ~ 10.0):

Freedom Mobile
8.5
VS
Public Mobile
8.8
Freedom Mobile vs Public Mobile Weighted Nightingale Rose Comparison Chart Freedom Mobile overall weighted score is 8.5/10. Public Mobile overall score is 8.8/10. Winner: Public Mobile with margin 0.3 points driven by Setup Fees & Surcharges. Real Cost (真实月费) Freedom: $34/mo vs Public: $34/mo Data Bucket (高速流量) Freedom: 50GB vs Public: 50GB Signal & Network (信号大网) Freedom: 5G vs Public: 5G US/MX Roaming (美加墨漫游) Freedom: Free $0 vs Public: Free $0 Setup Fees (开卡杂费) Freedom: $0 Online vs Public: $0 Online Overage Protection (达量防乱扣) Freedom: Unlimited Throttle vs Public: Unlimited Throttle CelluPlan ROSE BENCHMARK
Freedom Mobile (8.5 / 10)
Public Mobile (8.8 / 10)
Deciding Factor: Setup Fees & Surcharges

Weighted Consumer Decision Matrix

Freedom Mobile vs Public Mobile Weighted Nightingale Rose Breakdown
Decision Dimension Freedom Mobile Performance Public Mobile Performance Winner
Real Cost & Monthly Bill ★ 8.4 $34/mo ($816 2-Yr) ★ 8.4 $34/mo ($816 2-Yr) Tie
High-Speed Data Bucket ★ 8.5 50 GB High-Speed ★ 8.5 50 GB High-Speed Tie
Signal & Network Coverage ★ 8.5 5G (250 MBPS) · Freedom ★ 8.5 5G (250 MBPS) · Telus Tie
US/Mexico Roaming Inclusion ★ 8.5 Included US/MX ($0) ★ 8.5 Included US/MX ($0) Tie
Setup Fees & Surcharges ★ 8.5 $0 Activation · No Surcharges ★ 10.0 $0 Activation · No Surcharges Public Mobile Leads (+1.5)
Overage Protection & Safety ★ 9.0 Unlimited Throttle · Zero Shock ★ 10.0 Unlimited Throttle · Zero Shock Public Mobile Leads (+1.0)
Overall Weighted Score 8.5 / 10.0 8.8 / 10.0 Public Mobile WINS (+0.3)
Authentic Consumer Breakdown

The 6 Factors Consumers Actually Care About

No marketing fluff. Direct comparison across real out-of-pocket costs, data quota rollover, network signal, US/Mexico roaming, setup fees, and overage traps:

Priority 01 · Weight 25% Real Cost & Monthly Bill
Tie

💬 How much cash am I actually paying every month and over 2 years?

Freedom Mobile ($34/mo ($816 2-Yr)) ★ 8.4 / 10.0
Public Mobile ($34/mo ($816 2-Yr)) ★ 8.4 / 10.0

Effective monthly rate of $34/mo amortizing to $816 total over 24 months.

Consumer Advantage: Tie
Priority 02 · Weight 20% High-Speed Data Bucket
Tie

💬 How many GBs of high-speed data do I get and is it enough for hot-spotting?

Freedom Mobile (50 GB High-Speed) ★ 8.5 / 10.0
Public Mobile (50 GB High-Speed) ★ 8.5 / 10.0

50 GB monthly high-speed allocation before any speed throttling.

Consumer Advantage: Tie
Priority 03 · Weight 20% Signal & Network Coverage
Tie

💬 Will I have signal in basements, elevators and on rural highways?

Freedom Mobile (5G (250 MBPS) · Freedom) ★ 8.5 / 10.0
Public Mobile (5G (250 MBPS) · Telus) ★ 8.5 / 10.0

Operating on Freedom 5G Native + Big 3 Nationwide Roam with 5G (250 MBPS) peak speed profiles (250 Mbps).

Consumer Advantage: Tie
Priority 04 · Weight 15% US/Mexico Roaming Inclusion
Tie

💬 Is US/Mexico roaming included for free or do they charge $15/day?

Freedom Mobile (Included US/MX ($0)) ★ 8.5 / 10.0
Public Mobile (Included US/MX ($0)) ★ 8.5 / 10.0

Free inclusive cross-border roaming across Canada, US & Mexico.

Consumer Advantage: Tie
Priority 05 · Weight 10% Setup Fees & Surcharges
Public Mobile Leads

💬 Is there a $70 activation fee or mandatory credit check friction?

Freedom Mobile ($0 Activation · No Surcharges) ★ 8.5 / 10.0
Public Mobile ($0 Activation · No Surcharges) ★ 10.0 / 10.0

$0 activation fee, zero setup surcharges, and no credit-check friction.

Consumer Advantage: Public Mobile (+1.5)
Priority 06 · Weight 10% Overage Protection & Safety
Public Mobile Leads

💬 Will I get hit with a $200 overage bill or surprise post-promo jump?

Freedom Mobile (Unlimited Throttle · Zero Shock) ★ 9.0 / 10.0
Public Mobile (Unlimited Throttle · Zero Shock) ★ 10.0 / 10.0

Protected by unlimited throttle floor after data cap; zero overage shock.

Consumer Advantage: Public Mobile (+1.0)
Migration Decision Matrix

Should Freedom Mobile Customers Switch to Public Mobile?

1

Keep Freedom Mobile

  • Low-Cost Price Anchor: $34/mo vs $34/mo (Saving $0 over 24 months).

  • High-Speed Data Advantage: 50 GB included monthly vs 50 GB on Public Mobile.

  • Ecosystem Loyalty & Hardware Perk: Retain [Free US & Mexico Cross-Border Roaming Included].

2

Switch to Public Mobile

  • Upgraded Throttle Floor (512 kbps Unlimited Throttled) preventing hard data disconnects.

  • Target Feature Upgrade: Gain access to [No Credit Check & Telus Native 5G Network].

3

What You Forfeit

  • Loss of Freedom Mobile's dedicated network coverage ([Freedom 5G Native + Big 3 Nationwide Roam]).

  • Loss of Freedom Mobile's exclusive perk: [Free US & Mexico Cross-Border Roaming Included].

  • Porting Friction: Risk of losing grandfathered promotional rates upon leaving Freedom Mobile.

Actionable Verdict for Freedom Mobile Users

Migration to Public Mobile Justified. Freedom Mobile customers will unlock meaningful monthly savings or significant quota/roaming upgrades that justify the one-time transition.

Strategic Archetype Incumbent Infrastructure vs. Challenger Innovation
Deep Teardown

In-Depth Matchup Teardown: Freedom Mobile vs Public Mobile

Executive Analytical Brief

Strategic analysis between Freedom Mobile (CHALLENGER) and Public Mobile (PREPAID VALUE), evaluating a $0.00 24-month delta across Freedom 5G Native + Big 3 Nationwide Roam and Telus 5G Native RAN footprints.

01.

1. Strategic Matchup & Competitive Dynamic: Freedom Mobile vs. Public Mobile

The head-to-head encounter between Freedom Mobile (Freedom 50GB Roam Beyond 5G) and Public Mobile (Public Mobile 50GB 5G Subscription) represents a fundamental choice in Canadian telecom: Freedom Mobile anchors its value around [Free US & Mexico Cross-Border Roaming Included], whereas Public Mobile differentiates itself via [No Credit Check & Telus Native 5G Network].

Operating on Freedom 5G Native + Big 3 Nationwide Roam and Telus 5G Native respectively, this matchup reveals whether Freedom Mobile's $34/mo tier delivers tangible daily advantages compared to Public Mobile's $34/mo plan.

KEY TAKEAWAY Core Summary

Core Contrast: Freedom Mobile (50GB @ $34/mo) vs. Public Mobile (50GB @ $34/mo).

02.

2. 24-Month True Cost of Ownership & Financial Analysis

Over a standard 24-month horizon, a subscriber on Freedom Mobile will disburse a total baseline of $816.00 (before applicable provincial sales taxes), while a customer on Public Mobile will pay $816.00. This produces a net 24-month delta of $0.00.

Beyond baseline monthly bills, transaction friction must be factored: Note that Freedom Mobile's $34/mo rate reflects pre-authorized autopay credits (regular rate is $39/mo). On Public Mobile, the price remains steady without autopay linkage.

KEY TAKEAWAY Core Summary

24-Month Ledger: Both carriers reach exact 24-month financial parity.

03.

3. Network Infrastructure, Speed Caps & Throttling Realities

Under the hood, Freedom Mobile delivers 5G (250 Mbps) on Freedom 5G Native + Big 3 Nationwide Roam. In contrast, Public Mobile operates on 5G (250 Mbps) via Telus 5G Native.

Crucially, data exhaustion policies diverge: Freedom Mobile implements "Unlimited Throttled (256 kbps Zero Overages)" with a throttle threshold of 256 kbps Unlimited Throttled. Meanwhile, Public Mobile enforces "Unlimited Throttled (512 kbps Highest Floor)" (512 kbps Unlimited Throttled). Choosing between continuous slow browsing vs. potential hard overage charges ($20/GB) is a pivotal lifestyle differentiator.

KEY TAKEAWAY Core Summary

RAN & FUP: Freedom Mobile (5G (250 Mbps) · 256 kbps Unlimited Throttled) vs. Public Mobile (5G (250 Mbps) · 512 kbps Unlimited Throttled).

04.

4. The Final Migration Verdict: Who Should Choose What?

Choose Freedom Mobile if your priority is: Frequent US/Mexico cross-border travelers seeking zero-cost roaming and unlimited 256kbps throttled data with zero surprise overage fees.. You will benefit from Free US & Mexico Cross-Border Roaming Included and Freedom 5G Native + Big 3 Nationwide Roam reliability.

Choose Public Mobile if your priority is: Budget-conscious users and newcomers seeking Telus 5G speeds, a generous 512kbps unlimited safety throttle, and $0 credit check friction.. You will gain from No Credit Check & Telus Native 5G Network and its specific value proposition.

KEY TAKEAWAY Core Summary

Definitive Match: Public Mobile wins overall score, but individual fit depends on roaming and ecosystem loyalty.

Cryptographically Verified Captured: 2026-08-31
SHA-256: h_freedom_... Carrier Source Proof ↗
Persona Fit

Persona & Usage Fit

Direct recommendations mapped to lifestyle, travel patterns, and budget priorities:

Option A

Who should choose Freedom Mobile?

Frequent US/Mexico cross-border travelers seeking zero-cost roaming and unlimited 256kbps throttled data with zero surprise overage fees.

Option B

Who should choose Public Mobile?

Budget-conscious users and newcomers seeking Telus 5G speeds, a generous 512kbps unlimited safety throttle, and $0 credit check friction.

Critical Differences (5)

Hiding 3 identical Canadian plan features to prevent scroll fatigue.

Throttled FUP Floor Differs
Freedom Mobile 256 kbps Unlimited Throttled
Public Mobile 512 kbps Unlimited Throttled
US / Cross-Border Roaming Differs
Freedom Mobile Included ($0 Free Can-US Roaming)
Public Mobile Can-US Included ($0 Roaming)
Exclusive Perk / Feature Differs
Freedom Mobile Free US & Mexico Cross-Border Roaming Included
Public Mobile No Credit Check & Telus Native 5G Network
Overage Policy Differs
Freedom Mobile Unlimited Throttled (256 kbps Zero Overages)
Public Mobile Unlimited Throttled (512 kbps Highest Floor)
Host Base Station Network Differs
Freedom Mobile Freedom 5G Native + Big 3 Nationwide Roam
Public Mobile Telus 5G Native
Show 3 Identical Shared Features ▼
Nominal Monthly Price $34.00 / mo
High-Speed Quota 50 GB
Network Tech & Peak Speed 5G (250 Mbps)

Price History & Trajectory

12-Month observed monthly price trend & recorded carrier price actions

Freedom Mobile Public Mobile
CelluPlan HISTORICAL INDEX
12 Mo Ago 6 Mo Ago Current (Live)

Verified Price Change Event Log

Freedom Mobile Price Actions
2026-08 $34/mo
50GB Roam Beyond 5G Maintained at $34.00/mo ($5 AutoPay)
2026-04 $34/mo
Expanded Roam Beyond to 73 International Destinations
2025-11 $34/mo
Black Friday Benchmark: Permanent $34/50GB Can-US
2025-07 $34/mo
Full 5G Rollout across SkyTrain Vancouver Tunnels
Public Mobile Price Actions
2026-08 $34/mo
50GB 5G Subscription Maintained at $34.00/mo
2026-01 $34/mo
Migrated Rewards to Public Points Subscription Wallet
2025-11 $34/mo
Black Friday Historic Price War: $34.00/50GB 5G Can-US
Comprehensive Telecom Teardown

Freedom Mobile vs Public Mobile: Engineering, Spectrum & 24-Month TCO Analysis

1. Radio Access Network & Spectrum Penetration

Evaluating a mobile provider extends beyond sticker price to the physical Radio Access Network (RAN) and spectrum portfolio.

The difference in real-world reception between Freedom Mobile and Public Mobile stems directly from physical cell tower assets, RAN sharing agreements, and cellular band physics.

Physics of Canadian Cellular Bands:

  • Low-Band (600MHz Band 71 / 700MHz Band 12/13/17): Exceptional penetration through reinforced concrete walls, parking garages, basements, and rural highways (20~80 Mbps).
  • Mid-Band (AWS 1.7G/2.1GHz Band 4/66 & 1.9G/2.6GHz): Urban capacity workhorse balancing building coverage with 100~250 Mbps speeds.
  • High-Band 5G+ (3500MHz n78 C-band): Multi-gigabit throughput (1~2 Gbps) attenuated rapidly by Low-E glass, brick, and foliage.

2. 24-Month True Cost of Ownership & Price Escalations

Promotional credits expire after month 12 or 24, causing automatic rate escalations if left unmonitored.

Consumers drawn to temporary bill discounts often overlook rate reset clauses. When credits expire, monthly charges automatically increase by $10 to $20.

Post-Promo Escalation

Postpaid bill credits ($10~$20/mo) often drop off at Month 13 or 25, silently inflating your recurring monthly bill.

AutoPay Mandate

Advertised rates mandate pre-authorized payments. Disabling AutoPay triggers an immediate $5.00/mo penalty.

Net 24-Month Verdict: Public Mobile (50GB Plan) delivers $0.00 Parity in total net financial advantage over Freedom Mobile (50GB Plan).

3. Fair Usage Policy & Throttle Floor

Unlimited throttled data (256kbps–512kbps) protects consumers from predatory $20.00/GB overage fees.

Carriers with unlimited throttle floors keep Google Maps, messaging, and basic browsing fully operational without punitive overages, unlike hard-cap providers billing $20.00/GB.

4. CRTC Statutory Protections & Number Porting

Statutory consumer safeguards under the Canadian CRTC Wireless Code:

  • 15-Day Trial Period Cancellation: Full refund rights within 15 calendar days if usage remains within reasonable thresholds.
  • 100% Free Unlocking: Under CRTC Section E2, all cellular devices must be sold unlocked with zero carrier unlock fees.
  • Zero-Loss Porting Protocol: Never cancel with your previous provider before porting. Transfer your IMEI and account number to the new carrier to automatically migrate without losing your phone number.
Decision Flow

Next Steps After Evaluating Freedom Mobile vs Public Mobile

Explore related speed tier tests, hardware compatibility, and other top carrier matchups:

Master Directory (360+) →

Frequently Asked Questions & Policy Gotchas

What is the deciding factor between Freedom Mobile and Public Mobile? ▼

The decisive distinction is Public Mobile provides a usable 512 kbps Unlimited Throttled safety net, whereas Freedom Mobile imposes hard stops or penalties once high-speed data is exhausted.. Over a 24-month horizon, Public Mobile (50GB Plan) delivers a net total cost of ownership advantage of $0.00 Parity.

Does Freedom Mobile or Public Mobile throttle data after exceeding the high-speed cap? ▼

Policy depends strictly on brand tiers: Public Mobile, Lucky Mobile, and Freedom Mobile provide unlimited throttled data (256kbps–512kbps) with zero unexpected overage charges. Conversely, Tier-2 flankers like Fido and Virgin Plus charge steep hard overage fees ($20.00/GB) or cut access entirely once caps are reached.

Are devices locked to Freedom Mobile or Public Mobile? ▼

No. Under Section E2 of the CRTC Wireless Code, all phones sold by Canadian telecommunications service providers must be provided permanently unlocked with zero unlocking fees.