CelluPlan
Head-to-Head Verdict

Telus vs Rogers: Should You Switch?

Deciding Factor: Telus delivers superior dollar-for-dollar quota (75GB at $65/mo vs Rogers's 75GB at $65/mo) with better contractual terms. Over 24 months, Telus (75GB Plan) delivers an all-in financial advantage of $0.00 Parity.

Clear Verdict Deciding Round: Round 2 · Quota & Unit Value

Telus (75GB Plan) wins over Rogers (75GB Plan)

24-Month Margin $0.00 Parity

Why: Telus delivers superior dollar-for-dollar quota (75GB at $65/mo vs Rogers's 75GB at $65/mo) with better contractual terms.

Deterministic Decision Audit
Weighted Nightingale Rose

Telus vs Rogers Proportional Value Audit

Sector angle reflects consumer weight (25% ~ 10%), radius reflects performance (1.0 ~ 10.0):

Telus
6.2
VS
Rogers
6.5
Telus vs Rogers Weighted Nightingale Rose Comparison Chart Telus overall weighted score is 6.2/10. Rogers overall score is 6.5/10. Winner: Rogers with margin 0.3 points driven by US/Mexico Roaming Inclusion. Real Cost (真实月费) Telus: $65/mo vs Rogers: $65/mo Data Bucket (高速流量) Telus: 75GB vs Rogers: 75GB Signal & Network (信号大网) Telus: 5G+ vs Rogers: 5G+ US/MX Roaming (美加墨漫游) Telus: $14/day vs Rogers: $12/day Setup Fees (开卡杂费) Telus: $70 Fee vs Rogers: $70 Fee Overage Protection (达量防乱扣) Telus: Unlimited Throttle vs Rogers: Unlimited Throttle CelluPlan ROSE BENCHMARK
Telus (6.2 / 10)
Rogers (6.5 / 10)
Deciding Factor: US/Mexico Roaming Inclusion

Weighted Consumer Decision Matrix

Telus vs Rogers Weighted Nightingale Rose Breakdown
Decision Dimension Telus Performance Rogers Performance Winner
Real Cost & Monthly Bill ★ 2.3 $65/mo ($1630 2-Yr) ★ 2.3 $65/mo ($1630 2-Yr) Tie
High-Speed Data Bucket ★ 9.5 75 GB High-Speed ★ 9.5 75 GB High-Speed Tie
Signal & Network Coverage ★ 8.5 5G+ (UP TO 2.0 GBPS) · Telus ★ 8.5 5G+ (UP TO 2.0 GBPS) · Rogers Tie
US/Mexico Roaming Inclusion ★ 4.0 $14/day Pass ★ 5.5 $12/day Pass Rogers Leads (+1.5)
Setup Fees & Surcharges ★ 4.5 $70 Activation Fee ★ 4.5 $70 Activation Fee Tie
Overage Protection & Safety ★ 10.0 Unlimited Throttle · Zero Shock ★ 10.0 Unlimited Throttle · Zero Shock Tie
Overall Weighted Score 6.2 / 10.0 6.5 / 10.0 Rogers WINS (+0.3)
Authentic Consumer Breakdown

The 6 Factors Consumers Actually Care About

No marketing fluff. Direct comparison across real out-of-pocket costs, data quota rollover, network signal, US/Mexico roaming, setup fees, and overage traps:

Priority 01 · Weight 25% Real Cost & Monthly Bill
Tie

💬 How much cash am I actually paying every month and over 2 years?

Telus ($65/mo ($1630 2-Yr)) ★ 2.3 / 10.0
Rogers ($65/mo ($1630 2-Yr)) ★ 2.3 / 10.0

Effective monthly rate of $65/mo amortizing to $1630 total over 24 months.

Consumer Advantage: Tie
Priority 02 · Weight 20% High-Speed Data Bucket
Tie

💬 How many GBs of high-speed data do I get and is it enough for hot-spotting?

Telus (75 GB High-Speed) ★ 9.5 / 10.0
Rogers (75 GB High-Speed) ★ 9.5 / 10.0

75 GB monthly high-speed allocation before any speed throttling.

Consumer Advantage: Tie
Priority 03 · Weight 20% Signal & Network Coverage
Tie

💬 Will I have signal in basements, elevators and on rural highways?

Telus (5G+ (UP TO 2.0 GBPS) · Telus) ★ 8.5 / 10.0
Rogers (5G+ (UP TO 2.0 GBPS) · Rogers) ★ 8.5 / 10.0

Operating on Telus 5G+ Primary with 5G+ (UP TO 2.0 GBPS) peak speed profiles (250 Mbps).

Consumer Advantage: Tie
Priority 04 · Weight 15% US/Mexico Roaming Inclusion
Rogers Leads

💬 Is US/Mexico roaming included for free or do they charge $15/day?

Telus ($14/day Pass) ★ 4.0 / 10.0
Rogers ($12/day Pass) ★ 5.5 / 10.0

Charges $14/day daily roaming passes for US travel.

Consumer Advantage: Rogers (+1.5)
Priority 05 · Weight 10% Setup Fees & Surcharges
Tie

💬 Is there a $70 activation fee or mandatory credit check friction?

Telus ($70 Activation Fee) ★ 4.5 / 10.0
Rogers ($70 Activation Fee) ★ 4.5 / 10.0

Mandates $70 setup fee and Equifax credit verification.

Consumer Advantage: Tie
Priority 06 · Weight 10% Overage Protection & Safety
Tie

💬 Will I get hit with a $200 overage bill or surprise post-promo jump?

Telus (Unlimited Throttle · Zero Shock) ★ 10.0 / 10.0
Rogers (Unlimited Throttle · Zero Shock) ★ 10.0 / 10.0

Protected by unlimited throttle floor after data cap; zero overage shock.

Consumer Advantage: Tie
Migration Decision Matrix

Should Telus Customers Switch to Rogers?

1

Keep Telus

  • Low-Cost Price Anchor: $65/mo vs $65/mo (Saving $0 over 24 months).

  • High-Speed Data Advantage: 75 GB included monthly vs 75 GB on Rogers.

  • Ecosystem Loyalty & Hardware Perk: Retain [Telus PureFibre & Western Canada Tower Coverage].

2

Switch to Rogers

  • Target Feature Upgrade: Gain access to [Rogers 5G+ Tier 1 Network & Device Financing].

3

What You Forfeit

  • Loss of Telus's dedicated network coverage ([Telus 5G+ Primary]).

  • Loss of Telus's exclusive perk: [Telus PureFibre & Western Canada Tower Coverage].

  • Porting Friction: Risk of losing grandfathered promotional rates upon leaving Telus.

Actionable Verdict for Telus Users

Hold Position with Telus. Migrating to Rogers fails to deliver a net 24-month financial or coverage gain. What you sacrifice on Telus outweighs Rogers's headline offerings.

Strategic Archetype Battle of Tier 1 National Flagships
Deep Teardown

In-Depth Matchup Teardown: Telus vs Rogers

Executive Analytical Brief

Strategic analysis between Telus (TIER1 FLAGSHIP) and Rogers (TIER1 FLAGSHIP), evaluating a $0.00 24-month delta across Telus 5G+ Primary and Rogers 5G+ Primary RAN footprints.

01.

1. Strategic Matchup & Competitive Dynamic: Telus vs. Rogers

The head-to-head encounter between Telus (Telus 75GB 5G+ Unlimited Plan) and Rogers (Rogers 5G Infinite Essential 75GB) represents a fundamental choice in Canadian telecom: Telus anchors its value around [Telus PureFibre & Western Canada Tower Coverage], whereas Rogers differentiates itself via [Rogers 5G+ Tier 1 Network & Device Financing].

Operating on Telus 5G+ Primary and Rogers 5G+ Primary respectively, this matchup reveals whether Telus's $65/mo tier delivers tangible daily advantages compared to Rogers's $65/mo plan.

KEY TAKEAWAY Core Summary

Core Contrast: Telus (75GB @ $65/mo) vs. Rogers (75GB @ $65/mo).

02.

2. 24-Month True Cost of Ownership & Financial Analysis

Over a standard 24-month horizon, a subscriber on Telus will disburse a total baseline of $1560.00 (before applicable provincial sales taxes), while a customer on Rogers will pay $1560.00. This produces a net 24-month delta of $0.00.

Beyond baseline monthly bills, transaction friction must be factored: Note that Telus's $65/mo rate reflects pre-authorized autopay credits (regular rate is $75/mo). On Rogers, autopay discount is required to achieve $65/mo (regular $75/mo).

KEY TAKEAWAY Core Summary

24-Month Ledger: Both carriers reach exact 24-month financial parity.

03.

3. Network Infrastructure, Speed Caps & Throttling Realities

Under the hood, Telus delivers 5G+ (Up to 2.0 Gbps) on Telus 5G+ Primary. In contrast, Rogers operates on 5G+ (Up to 2.0 Gbps) via Rogers 5G+ Primary.

Crucially, data exhaustion policies diverge: Telus implements "Unlimited Throttled (512 kbps)" with a throttle threshold of 512 kbps Unlimited. Meanwhile, Rogers enforces "Unlimited Throttled (512 kbps)" (512 kbps Unlimited). Choosing between continuous slow browsing vs. potential hard overage charges ($20/GB) is a pivotal lifestyle differentiator.

KEY TAKEAWAY Core Summary

RAN & FUP: Telus (5G+ (Up to 2.0 Gbps) · 512 kbps Unlimited) vs. Rogers (5G+ (Up to 2.0 Gbps) · 512 kbps Unlimited).

04.

4. The Final Migration Verdict: Who Should Choose What?

Choose Telus if your priority is: Residents in BC & Alberta prioritizing western rural/highway tower coverage, outdoor mountain reliability, and Telus PureFibre bundle synergies.. You will benefit from Telus PureFibre & Western Canada Tower Coverage and Telus 5G+ Primary reliability.

Choose Rogers if your priority is: Heavy data consumers seeking nationwide 5G+ network reliability, premium device financing subsidies, or existing Rogers Ignite home internet bundles.. You will gain from Rogers 5G+ Tier 1 Network & Device Financing and its specific value proposition.

KEY TAKEAWAY Core Summary

Definitive Match: Telus wins overall score, but individual fit depends on roaming and ecosystem loyalty.

Cryptographically Verified Captured: 2026-08-31
SHA-256: h_telus_ro... Carrier Source Proof ↗
Persona Fit

Persona & Usage Fit

Direct recommendations mapped to lifestyle, travel patterns, and budget priorities:

Option A

Who should choose Telus?

Residents in BC & Alberta prioritizing western rural/highway tower coverage, outdoor mountain reliability, and Telus PureFibre bundle synergies.

Option B

Who should choose Rogers?

Heavy data consumers seeking nationwide 5G+ network reliability, premium device financing subsidies, or existing Rogers Ignite home internet bundles.

Critical Differences (3)

Hiding 5 identical Canadian plan features to prevent scroll fatigue.

US / Cross-Border Roaming Differs
Telus $14.00 / day Easy Roam
Rogers $12.00 / day Roam Like Home
Exclusive Perk / Feature Differs
Telus Telus PureFibre & Western Canada Tower Coverage
Rogers Rogers 5G+ Tier 1 Network & Device Financing
Host Base Station Network Differs
Telus Telus 5G+ Primary
Rogers Rogers 5G+ Primary
Show 5 Identical Shared Features ▼
Nominal Monthly Price $65.00 / mo
High-Speed Quota 75 GB
Network Tech & Peak Speed 5G+ (Up to 2.0 Gbps)
Throttled FUP Floor 512 kbps Unlimited
Overage Policy Unlimited Throttled (512 kbps)

Price History & Trajectory

12-Month observed monthly price trend & recorded carrier price actions

Telus Rogers
CelluPlan HISTORICAL INDEX
12 Mo Ago 6 Mo Ago Current (Live)

Verified Price Change Event Log

Telus Price Actions
2026-08 $65/mo
75GB 5G+ Unlimited Rate Maintained ($10 AutoPay)
2026-03 $65/mo
Easy Roam US Pass Adjusted to $14.00/day
2025-11 $55/mo
Black Friday 100GB 5G+ Flash Rate ($55/mo)
2025-08 $65/mo
PureFibre Bundle Mobility Credit Increased to $20/mo
Rogers Price Actions
2026-08 $65/mo
75GB 5G+ Rate Maintained ($10 AutoPay Credit)
2026-01 $65/mo
In-Store Connection Fee Adjusted to $70
2025-11 $55/mo
Black Friday 100GB Flash Deal ($55/mo)
2025-08 $65/mo
Back-to-School 75GB 5G+ Baseline Established
Comprehensive Telecom Teardown

Telus vs Rogers: Engineering, Spectrum & 24-Month TCO Analysis

1. Radio Access Network & Spectrum Penetration

Evaluating a mobile provider extends beyond sticker price to the physical Radio Access Network (RAN) and spectrum portfolio.

The difference in real-world reception between Telus and Rogers stems directly from physical cell tower assets, RAN sharing agreements, and cellular band physics.

Physics of Canadian Cellular Bands:

  • Low-Band (600MHz Band 71 / 700MHz Band 12/13/17): Exceptional penetration through reinforced concrete walls, parking garages, basements, and rural highways (20~80 Mbps).
  • Mid-Band (AWS 1.7G/2.1GHz Band 4/66 & 1.9G/2.6GHz): Urban capacity workhorse balancing building coverage with 100~250 Mbps speeds.
  • High-Band 5G+ (3500MHz n78 C-band): Multi-gigabit throughput (1~2 Gbps) attenuated rapidly by Low-E glass, brick, and foliage.

2. 24-Month True Cost of Ownership & Price Escalations

Promotional credits expire after month 12 or 24, causing automatic rate escalations if left unmonitored.

Consumers drawn to temporary bill discounts often overlook rate reset clauses. When credits expire, monthly charges automatically increase by $10 to $20.

Post-Promo Escalation

Postpaid bill credits ($10~$20/mo) often drop off at Month 13 or 25, silently inflating your recurring monthly bill.

AutoPay Mandate

Advertised rates mandate pre-authorized payments. Disabling AutoPay triggers an immediate $5.00/mo penalty.

Net 24-Month Verdict: Telus (75GB Plan) delivers $0.00 Parity in total net financial advantage over Rogers (75GB Plan).

3. Fair Usage Policy & Throttle Floor

Unlimited throttled data (256kbps–512kbps) protects consumers from predatory $20.00/GB overage fees.

Carriers with unlimited throttle floors keep Google Maps, messaging, and basic browsing fully operational without punitive overages, unlike hard-cap providers billing $20.00/GB.

4. CRTC Statutory Protections & Number Porting

Statutory consumer safeguards under the Canadian CRTC Wireless Code:

  • 15-Day Trial Period Cancellation: Full refund rights within 15 calendar days if usage remains within reasonable thresholds.
  • 100% Free Unlocking: Under CRTC Section E2, all cellular devices must be sold unlocked with zero carrier unlock fees.
  • Zero-Loss Porting Protocol: Never cancel with your previous provider before porting. Transfer your IMEI and account number to the new carrier to automatically migrate without losing your phone number.
Decision Flow

Next Steps After Evaluating Telus vs Rogers

Explore related speed tier tests, hardware compatibility, and other top carrier matchups:

Master Directory (360+) →

Frequently Asked Questions & Policy Gotchas

What is the deciding factor between Telus and Rogers? ▼

The decisive distinction is Telus delivers superior dollar-for-dollar quota (75GB at $65/mo vs Rogers's 75GB at $65/mo) with better contractual terms.. Over a 24-month horizon, Telus (75GB Plan) delivers a net total cost of ownership advantage of $0.00 Parity.

Does Telus or Rogers throttle data after exceeding the high-speed cap? ▼

Policy depends strictly on brand tiers: Public Mobile, Lucky Mobile, and Freedom Mobile provide unlimited throttled data (256kbps–512kbps) with zero unexpected overage charges. Conversely, Tier-2 flankers like Fido and Virgin Plus charge steep hard overage fees ($20.00/GB) or cut access entirely once caps are reached.

Are devices locked to Telus or Rogers? ▼

No. Under Section E2 of the CRTC Wireless Code, all phones sold by Canadian telecommunications service providers must be provided permanently unlocked with zero unlocking fees.